CV



Curriculum Vitae

Name                            Kym Frame

Vocation                       Sculptor

Lives                             Queensland


Academic History

2010   Diploma Visual Art,

            Southbank Institute of Technology, Brisbane

2009   Certificate III Visual Art and Contemporary Craft,  

            Southbank Institute of technology, Brisbane                             

1991   Early Childhood Education

            Queensland Distance training College, Brisbane, Queensland



Student Exhibitions

2010    Beyond, Southbank Institute of Technology, Brisbane

2009   The Bridge, Southbank Institute of Technology, Brisbane

2008   Exit, Southbank Institute of Technology, Brisbane                                       

2007   Brushstrokes Studio, RNA Showgrounds Brisbane



Exhibition Competitions
2016    Finalist Tom Bass Prize for Figurative Sculpture Sydney
2016    Curator's Choice Tom Bass Prize for Figurative Sculpture
2016    People's Choice Tom Bass Prize for Figurative Sculpture

2011    Finalist Travelling Scholarship Noosa Regional Gallery

2011    After Hours Drenched But Not Drowned, Circle Gallery

            Encouragement Award              

2010    Beyond, Winner Rising Star award for 3D sculpture and

             People’s Choice award

2009   Green Dragon, St George Bank, Brisbane

2009   Embrace, Victorian Cancer Council Art Awards, Victoria                                                

                                                        

Professional Experience
2014   Women Afoot, Graydon Gallery New Farm

2012   Viva La Frida, Circle Gallery, West End

2011   Events Co- ordinator Sculptors Queensland

2011   After Hours Drenched But Not drowned, Circle Gallery

2011   Women’s Project, 19 Karen Contemporary Gallery, Gold Coast

2009   Children’s Day Out, Mt Cootha Botanical Gardens In conjunction

           with Lily Karmatz Ikebana Artist



Professional Development

2012    Daniel Gill  Sandstone sculpting masterclass

2011    Mauri Maunsell Wax modelling

2011    Cherry Hood Masterclass

2010    Frederic Berjot Masterclass casting

2010    Welding, Brisbane Institute of Art, Brisbane

2009    Screen printing, Thea and Sami, Brisbane

2009   Leigh Camilleri, painting workshop, Artist Academy Brisbane

2007   Di Kelly brushstrokes, Paddington

2007   David Paulsen Expressive watercolour, BIA Brisbane

2006   Oz mosaics, Sandy Robertson Brisbane

2003   Scott Harrower, Mosaic Design, Lismore

1990   Ceramics, Glen Innes Technical College, N.S.W



Professional Membership

2012    Papermakers

2012   Sculptors Qld 

2016    Flying Arts

No comments:

Post a Comment